Awards and Rankings May 03, 2018

Chambers USA 2018 Recognizes 108 Goodwin Lawyers

Goodwin, a leading Global 50 law firm, announced today that Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business has recognized the firm and its lawyers for excellence in numerous practice areas. A total of 108 of the firm’s lawyers were named as leading lawyers in the legal directory’s 2018 edition, and 50 practice groups were selected for ranking. A complete listing of Goodwin’s rankings is available online at Chambers USA 2018.

Twenty Goodwin lawyers were ranked in multiple practice areas/categories this year. Notably, Goodwin partner Stephen G. Charkoudian was named to the “Spotlight Table” in the Massachusetts: Intellectual Property: Licensing category. In addition, three Goodwin partners were recognized as “Up and Coming” in three categories: David V. Cappillo in the Nationwide: Startups & Emerging Companies category; Jacob Osborn in the Nationwide: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions category; and Julie Tibbets in the District of Columbia: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory category. Goodwin was also named a “Recognised Practitioner” in the New York: Bankruptcy/Restructuring category; and the Nationwide: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions and Tax: Corporate & Finance categories.

For the twelfth consecutive year, Goodwin partner Gilbert G. Menna was named a “Star Individual” in Nationwide: REITs, Chambers’ most select designation for lawyers. In addition, partner Thomas M. Hefferon was named a “Star Individual” in the Nationwide: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) for the third consecutive year.

Eight Goodwin partners were honored as “Senior Statesman” in nine categories: Lynne B. Barr in the Nationwide: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) category; Robert T. Basseches in the Nationwide: Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory category; John J. Cleary in the Massachusetts: Employee Benefits & Executive Comp category; Edward Glazer in the Nationwide: REITs: Tax category; Daniel M. Glosband in the Massachusetts Bankruptcy/Restructuring category; Lawrence Kaplan in the Massachusetts: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use category; James W. Nagle in the Massachusetts Labor and Employment category; and Paul F. Ware in both the Massachusetts Intellectual Property and Massachusetts Litigation: General Commercial categories.

Goodwin lawyers ranked in Chambers USA 2018 were:

Nationwide

  • Daniel P. Adams: REITs
  • Marco Adelfio: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Christopher B. Barker: Leisure & Hospitality
  • Lynne B. Barr: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
  • Robert T. Basseches: Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory
  • Thomas A. Beaudoin: Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
  • Mitchell S. Bloom: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial; Startups & Emerging Companies
  • David V. Cappillo: Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Alison Douglass: ERISA Litigation
  • John J. Egan III: Startups & Emerging Companies
  • James Fleckner: ERISA Litigation
  • Edward Glazer: REITs: Tax
  • Teresa Goebel: Leisure & Hospitality
  • Joanne M. Gray: Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Thomas Hefferon: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
  • Elizabeth Holland: Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
  • William M. Jay: Appellate Law
  • Glenn Kerner: Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Yoel Kranz: REITs
  • Robert M. Kurucza: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • John R. LeClaire: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Richard Matheny: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
  • William P. Mayer: Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A
  • Anthony McCusker: Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Gilbert G. Menna: REITs
  • Philip Newman: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Ian O'Donnell: Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
  • Jacob Osborn: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
  • Christopher E. Palmer: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • David L. Permut: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
  • H. Neal Sandord: REITs: Tax
  • Ettore A. Santucci: REITs
  • Mark Schonberger: REITs
  • William E. Stern: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Richard M. Strassberg: Litigation: Trial Lawyers
  • Kingsley L. Taft: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
  • Ben Tschann: Leisure & Hospitality
  • Paul J. Verbesey: Investment Funds: Private Equity, Fund Formation
  • David W. Watson: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation

California

  • Neel Chatterjee: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Grant P. Fondo: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Forrest A. Hainline III: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Richard A. Kline: Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Anthony McCusker: Venture Capital
  • Caine Moss: Venture Capital
  • Dean C. Pappas: Real Estate
  • Chauncey Swalwell: Real Estate
  • Lawrence Chu: Corporate/M&A
  • Anthony McCusker: Corporate/M&A

District of Columbia

  • Michael S. Giannotto: Environment
  • James A. Hutchinson: Corporate/M&A and Private Equity
  • Laurence S. Kirsch: Environment
  • Scott M. Lassman: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Julie Tibbets: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory

Massachusetts

  • Christopher B. Barker: Real Estate
  • Thomas A. Beaudoin: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Mark T. Bettencourt: Corporate: M&A
  • Deborah S. Birnbach: Litigation: Securities
  • Mitchell S. Bloom: Corporate/M&A
  • Roberto Braceras: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • James M. Broderick: Real Estate
  • Mark Burnett: Corporate: M&A
  • Stuart M. Cable: Corporate/M&A
  • Stephen G. Charkoudian: Intellectual Property Licensing; Technology
  • John J. Cleary: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Howard  Cubell: Tax
  • James M. Curley: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Anna Dodson: Banking & Finance
  • J. Anthony Downs: Intellectual Property
  • John J. Egan III: Corporate M&A; Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Jennifer Fay: Labor & Employment
  • Natascha S. George: Employee Benefits & Executive Comp
  • Edward Glazer: Tax
  • Michael H. Glazer: Real Estate
  • Daniel M. Glosband: Bankruptcy & Restructuring
  • Duncan Greenhalgh: Intellectual Property
  • John Haggerty: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • Robert Hale: Labor & Employment; Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Martin R. Healy: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Christopher Holding: Antitrust
  • Lawrence Kaplan: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Minta E. Kay: Real Estate
  • Michael J. Kendall: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Samantha Kirby: Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory
  • Douglas J. Kline: Intellectual Property
  • Marc Lazar: Real Estate
  • John R. LeClaire: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Mark Macenka: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • William P. Mayer: Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory
  • Diane McCabe: Real Estate
  • Gilbert G. Menna: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • James W. Nagle: Labor & Employment
  • Philip Newman: Hedge Funds & Mutual Funds
  • James C. Rehnquist: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • H. Neal Sandford: Tax
  • Ettore A. Santucci: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • Joseph F. Savage: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • William J. Schnoor: Corporate M&A; Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Paul D. Schwartz: Real Estate
  • Edward Matson Sibble: Banking & Finance
  • Bradford J. Smith: Labor & Employment
  • Andrew Sucoff: Real Estate
  • Laura C. Hodges Taylor: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Joseph C. Theis Jr.: Corporate/M&A
  • Karen Turk: Tax
  • Paul F. Ware Jr.: Litigation: General Commercial; Intellectual Property
  • David W. Watson: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Scott A. Webster: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • William H. Whitledge: Tax

New York

  • Mark J. Abate: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Diana Brummer: Real Estate
  • Derek Cohen: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations
  • Marshall Fishman: Litigation: Securities
  • William Harrington: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations
  • David M. Hashmall: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Elizabeth Holland: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Mark Holland: Litigation: Securities
  • Brian E. Pastuszenski: Litigation: Securities
  • Richard M. Strassberg: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations

Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business surveys and interviews clients and lawyers across the United States to determine which firms and lawyers are considered leaders in their field. Rankings assess key qualities in the legal field, including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness/astuteness, diligence and commitment.