Goodwin Gaming
[…] This may be true, and the future proliferation of skill-based slots might not be limited to places like Las Vegas and Atlantic City.  Because the outcome of skill-based slots are, as the name implies, based on players’ skill, they may not be prohibited by the gambling laws of certain states.

Florida is not one of those states. Florida explicitly prohibits skill-based slots that pay out cash or other things of value.  Florida Statute § 849.16 defines slot machine as “any machine or device . . . [that] may be operated and if the user, whether by application of skill or by reason of any element of chance or any other outcome unpredictable by the user, may: (a) Receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money, credit, allowance, or thing of value.”  In addition, the State’s gambling laws and broad statutory definition of “slot machine” have created a very fine line between arcade games, like those offered at Chuck E. Cheese’s, and illegal slot machines.