Goodwin Gaming
[…] Successful players win points that are redeemable for cheap merchandise on-site.  No cash equivalent is offered for the points.

The Palms II challenged the State Attorney’s determination in court, arguing that the games were skill-based and more akin to arcade games than illegal slot machines.  The Circuit Court of Marion County disagreed, granting summary judgment against the Palms II.  According to the court, the game constituted illegal gambling under Florida Statutes § 849.08 and § 849.16.  Section 849.08 makes it a crime to play or engage “in any game . . . of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value.”  As noted above, Section 849.16 defines illegal slot machines as machine-based games that contain “any element of chance or any other outcome unpredictable by the user.”