November 19, 2020
[…] The mezzanine loan is separate and distinct from the underlying mortgage loan, which is secured by a security interest in real property, and may involve the same or a different lender than the mortgage loan. Because mezzanine loans are secured by personal property (and not real property), they are governed by the UCC. As such, when a mezzanine lender seeks to foreclose on their loan, historically they have been able to swiftly foreclose on the pledged equity interest without any involvement of the courts.

In the COVID era, there are added wrinkles to the mezzanine foreclosure process. UCC Section 9-610(a) provides: “after [a] default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” (emphasis added). This leads to the question: how can mezzanine foreclosures be “commercially reasonable” in light of the COVID-19 pandemic and related governmental orders precluding foreclosures?

To date, courts have taken different approaches to the issue.