November 30, 2023
[…] The authors thank Jessica Pauley, a 2023 summer associate, for her contribution to this article.

 


[1] Haggins v. Verizon New England, Inc., 648 F.3d 50 (1st Cir. 2011) (holding that under Massachusetts law, the reasonableness of an interference with an employee’s privacy is “a matter of custom and usage of the parties and their particular industry practices”).

[2] Arias v. Intermex Wire Transfer, 1:15-cv-01101 JLT (E.D. Cal. Sep. 14, 2015).

[3] Cal Penal Code § 637.7. Section 637.7 says that no person or entity “shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person unless they [the person or entity doing the tracking] are the registered owner or lessor of the vehicle.” California Penal Code section 637.7 makes it a misdemeanor to install a GPS device to a person’s car without consent.