Consumer Finance Insights
[…] Under the Congressional Review Act, Congress can submit a joint resolution to disapprove of an agency rule, such as the CFPB’s Arbitration Rule.  5 U.S.C. § 802.  The joint resolution is then “referred to the committees in each House of Congress with jurisdiction.”  Id. at § 802(b)(1).  The committee to which the joint resolution is submitted will either report on the resolution or be discharged from further consideration of the resolution.  Id. at § 802(c)-(d).  If the resolution is heard by a Senate committee, which appears will be the case here, then the Senate will debate the resolution.  Id. at § 802(d)(2).  Such debate is limited to 10 hours and must “be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing the joint resolution.”  Id.  At the conclusion of the debate, a vote is taken as to whether the rule should be overturned.  Id. at § 802(d)(3).

Republican support for the joint resolution has so far been unwavering.