February 16, 2024
[…] The court later summarized its conclusion, adopting Judge Lifland’s “totality of the circumstances” formulation:

The Court recognizes the Debtor’s COMI in the Cayman Islands. Section 1516(c) provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).