September 30, 2025
[…] The judgment details that the employee underwent Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) training and signed a patient confidentiality agreement. It also states that the hospital terminated the employee shortly after discovery of the disclosure, circulated an email to all workforce members regarding the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of patient information, and notified all affected patients.

Legal Analysis 

Two sections of the California Health and Safety Code are at issue. Section 1280.15 (the prevention section) states that a health provider “shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information […] consistent with Section 1280.18.” Section 1280.18 (the safeguard section) states that a health provider “shall establish and implement appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the privacy of a patient’s medical information [and] shall reasonably safeguard