Awards and Rankings April 26, 2019

Chambers USA 2019 Recognizes 122 Goodwin Lawyers and 50 Practice Groups

Chambers USA 2019 has recognized 122 Goodwin lawyers and 50 practice groups for excellence in the latest version of the prestigious legal directory. The annual rankings are based on thousands of in-depth interviews with leading lawyers and clients across the country, as well as factors such as legal ability, professional conduct and client service. 

Seventeen Goodwin lawyers were ranked in multiple practice areas/categories this year. Eight partners were honored as “Senior Statespeople,” while three attorneys received the “Recognised Practitioner” distinction.

For the thirteenth consecutive year, Goodwin partner Gilbert Menna was named a “Star Individual” in Nationwide: REITs, Chambers’ most select designation for lawyers. In addition, partner Thomas Hefferon was named a “Star Individual” in Nationwide: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) for the fourth consecutive year.

Goodwin lawyers ranked in Chambers USA 2019 were:

Nationwide

  • Daniel P. Adams: REITs
  • Marco Adelfio: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Christopher B. Barker: Leisure & Hospitality
  • Lynne B. Barr: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)
  • Thomas A. Beaudoin: Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
  • Mitchell S. Bloom: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial; Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Timothy Clark: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Alison Douglass: ERISA Litigation
  • John J. Egan III: Startups & Emerging Companies
  • James Fleckner: ERISA Litigation
  • Edward Glazer: REITs: Tax
  • Teresa Goebel: Leisure & Hospitality
  • Joanne M. Gray: Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Thomas Hefferon: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
  • Elizabeth Holland: Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
  • William M. Jay: Appellate Law
  • Glenn Kerner: Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Richard A. Kline: Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States
  • Yoel Kranz: REITs
  • Robert M. Kurucza: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • John R. LeClaire: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Richard Matheny: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
  • William P. Mayer: Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions M&A
  • Anthony McCusker: Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Gilbert G. Menna: REITs
  • Ian O'Donnell: Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
  • Christopher E. Palmer: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Brynn Peltz: Investment Funds: Regulatory & Compliance
  • David L. Permut: Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)
  • H. Neal Sandford: REITs: Tax
  • Ettore A. Santucci: REITs
  • Mark Schonberger: REITs
  • William E. Stern: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Richard M. Strassberg: Litigation: Trial Lawyers
  • Kingsley L. Taft: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
  • Ben Tschann: Leisure & Hospitality
  • David W. Watson: Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation

California

  • Neel Chatterjee: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Lawrence Chu: Corporate/M&A
  • Grant P. Fondo: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Forrest A. Hainline III: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Richard A. Kline: Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Anthony McCusker: Corporate/M&A; Venture Capital
  • Caine Moss: Venture Capital
  • Dean C. Pappas: Real Estate
  • Michael Shuster: Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation
  • Chauncey Swalwell: Real Estate
  • Sam Zucker: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial

District of Columbia

  • Michael S. Giannotto: Environment
  • James A. Hutchinson: Corporate/M&A and Private Equity
  • Patrick Menasco: Employee Benefits & Executive Comp
  • Andrea Murino: Antitrust
  • Julie Tibbets: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory

Massachusetts

  • Christopher B. Barker: Real Estate
  • Thomas A. Beaudoin: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Mark T. Bettencourt: Corporate: M&A
  • Deborah S. Birnbach: Litigation: Securities
  • Mitchell S. Bloom: Corporate/M&A
  • Roberto Braceras: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • James M. Broderick: Real Estate
  • Mark Burnett: Corporate: M&A
  • Stuart M. Cable: Corporate/M&A
  • Stephen G. Charkoudian: Intellectual Property Licensing; Technology
  • John J. Cleary: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Howard  Cubell: Tax
  • James M. Curley: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Anna Dodson: Banking & Finance
  • J. Anthony Downs: Intellectual Property
  • John J. Egan III: Corporate M&A; Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Jennifer Fay: Labor & Employment
  • Natascha S. George: Employee Benefits & Executive Comp
  • Matthew Giles: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Daniel M. Glosband: Bankruptcy & Restructuring
  • Duncan Greenhalgh: Intellectual Property
  • John Haggerty: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • Robert Hale: Labor & Employment; Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Martin R. Healy: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Christopher Holding: Antitrust
  • Lawrence Kaplan: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Minta E. Kay: Real Estate
  • Michael J. Kendall: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Samantha Kirby: Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory
  • Douglas J. Kline: Intellectual Property
  • Marc Lazar: Real Estate
  • John R. LeClaire: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Mark Macenka: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • William P. Mayer: Banking & Finance: Corporate & Regulatory
  • Diane McCabe: Real Estate
  • Gilbert G. Menna: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • James C. Rehnquist: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • H. Neal Sandford: Tax
  • Ettore A. Santucci: Corporate: M&A: Capital Markets
  • Joseph F. Savage: Litigation: WCC, Government Investigations
  • William J. Schnoor: Corporate M&A; Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Edward Matson Sibble: Banking & Finance
  • Bradford J. Smith: Labor & Employment
  • Andrew Sucoff: Real Estate
  • Laura C. Hodges Taylor: Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Joseph C. Theis Jr.: Corporate/M&A
  • Karen Turk: Tax
  • Paul F. Ware Jr.: Litigation: General Commercial; Intellectual Property
  • David W. Watson: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Scott A. Webster: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • William H. Whitledge: Tax

New York

  • Michael Goldstein: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Mark J. Abate: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Diana Brummer: Real Estate
  • Derek Cohen: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations
  • Marshall Fishman: Litigation: Securities
  • Douglas Flaum: Litigation: Securities
  • William Harrington: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations
  • Elizabeth Holland: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Mark Holland: Litigation: Securities
  • Brian E. Pastuszenski: Litigation: Securities
  • Richard M. Strassberg: Litigation: White Collar Crime, Government Investigations